NFS Technology Group Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how NFS Technology Group uses and protects any information that you give NFS Technology Group when you use this website.

NFS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

NFS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 31st January 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address, company name and phone number
  • other information relevant to direct marketing

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, letter or mail.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep clients’ basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@nfstechgroup.com

We will not distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.
If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Peter Carter, Marketing Analyst, 15 Harforde Court, John Tate Road, Hertford, SG13 7NW or email peterc@nfstechgroup.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to, or email, us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

United Kingdom USA South Africa Ireland Asia
Copyright © 2018. NFS Technology Group
Almost there! Please complete this form and click the button below to download. We hate SPAM and promise to keep your email address safe.

X